O'Higgins VS Palestino
O'Higgins VS Palestino — Avant-match
O'Higgins sits 10th in the Primera División with 24 points, seeking to narrow the six-point gap separating them from 4th-placed Palestino as they prepare for the encounter at Estadio El Teniente. With only 19 matches played, the current standings reveal a stark disparity in efficiency between these two clubs, particularly when analyzing their offensive output. O'Higgins enters this fixture with a mediocre home record, having secured 4 wins and suffered 5 defeats, while failing to score in 6 matches this season. Conversely, Palestino enters with a high-scoring profile, despite their inconsistent away form of 3 wins and 6 losses, they have maintained a sharper attacking edge.
Defensive Stability versus Offensive Production
Under manager Lucas Bovaglio, O'Higgins has adopted a 4-2-3-1 formation designed to provide defensive cover, yet the numbers suggest difficulty in converting this structure into consistent points. The team’s xGA (expected goals against) per game stands at 0.50, which is relatively respectable, but their inability to maintain clean sheets—only 4 recorded so far—remains problematic. When facing a side like Palestino, managed by Guillermo Farre, O'Higgins will need to be particularly wary of the 76-90 minute interval, as that is when they are most susceptible to conceding, having shipped 8 goals during that period this season.
Palestino, on the other hand, utilizes a 4-1-4-1 formation, focusing on sustained pressure. They have shown significant capability in finding the net, especially late in matches, with 8 goals scored in the 76-90 minute window. However, their defense can be porous, particularly early on, as evidenced by their vulnerability between the 16th and 30th minutes, where they have conceded 6 goals. The challenge for Palestino will be managing the squad depth, as recent reports indicate that César Munder is suffering from an ankle injury, and long-term absentee Ariel Martínez remains sidelined, which significantly impacts their rotation options in midfield and attack.
Key Individual Battles
The success of O'Higgins often hinges on the contributions of F. González in midfield, who leads their squad with 5 goals and 4 assists, providing crucial creative impetus. His ability to deliver from the midfield and link play with T. Vecino, who has added 4 goals this season, will be vital to bypassing the Palestino holding setup. If González can control the tempo in the middle, O'Higgins may find the space required to challenge the visitors.
For Palestino, the form of N. Da Silva remains the focal point of their attack, having registered 6 goals and 2 assists in 14 appearances. Despite the potential absence of Munder, the visitors will look to exploit any lapses in the O'Higgins defensive structure. S. Pérez in goal will need to be sharp behind a defense that has conceded 18 goals on the road this season. The head-to-head statistics, which show 17 matches between the sides with O'Higgins winning 7 and Palestino winning 6, indicate a historically competitive fixture where the margin of victory is often thin. The high card count of 5.41 per match, including 5.24 yellows on average, suggests that discipline will be a significant factor, potentially impacting the flow of the game if early bookings occur.
The weather conditions in Rancagua are expected to be 10.5°C with overcast skies and light winds, which should favor a high-tempo approach. Given the offensive efficiency of the visitors and the relative defensive struggles of the hosts, this fixture will likely be decided by which team can capitalize on their respective peak scoring periods while limiting early errors. Our model indicates a confidence level of 52.2% for a home win, which highlights the narrow margin expected for this encounter. We project that O'Higgins will narrowly overcome the visiting side by optimizing their play in the second half, securing three points at home.
Forme Récente
HIG
O'Higgins
Face à Face
Événements du Match
Compositions
HIG
O'Higgins
(4-1-4-1)
Onze de Départ
Remplaçants
PAL
Palestino
(4-4-2)
Onze de Départ
Remplaçants
Statistiques du Match
Comparaison d'Équipes
Statistiques Plus/Moins
Analyse des Cartons
Comparaison de Saisons
O'Higgins VS Palestino — Analyse du match
O'Higgins sits 10th in the Primera División with 24 points, seeking to narrow the six-point gap separating them from 4th-placed Palestino as they prepare for the encounter at Estadio El Teniente. With only 19 matches played, the current standings reveal a stark disparity in efficiency between these two clubs, particularly when analyzing their offensive output. O'Higgins enters this fixture with a mediocre home record, having secured 4 wins and suffered 5 defeats, while failing to score in 6 matches this season. Conversely, Palestino enters with a high-scoring profile, despite their inconsistent away form of 3 wins and 6 losses, they have maintained a sharper attacking edge.
Defensive Stability versus Offensive Production
Under manager Lucas Bovaglio, O'Higgins has adopted a 4-2-3-1 formation designed to provide defensive cover, yet the numbers suggest difficulty in converting this structure into consistent points. The team’s xGA (expected goals against) per game stands at 0.50, which is relatively respectable, but their inability to maintain clean sheets—only 4 recorded so far—remains problematic. When facing a side like Palestino, managed by Guillermo Farre, O'Higgins will need to be particularly wary of the 76-90 minute interval, as that is when they are most susceptible to conceding, having shipped 8 goals during that period this season.
Palestino, on the other hand, utilizes a 4-1-4-1 formation, focusing on sustained pressure. They have shown significant capability in finding the net, especially late in matches, with 8 goals scored in the 76-90 minute window. However, their defense can be porous, particularly early on, as evidenced by their vulnerability between the 16th and 30th minutes, where they have conceded 6 goals. The challenge for Palestino will be managing the squad depth, as recent reports indicate that César Munder is suffering from an ankle injury, and long-term absentee Ariel Martínez remains sidelined, which significantly impacts their rotation options in midfield and attack.
Key Individual Battles
The success of O'Higgins often hinges on the contributions of F. González in midfield, who leads their squad with 5 goals and 4 assists, providing crucial creative impetus. His ability to deliver from the midfield and link play with T. Vecino, who has added 4 goals this season, will be vital to bypassing the Palestino holding setup. If González can control the tempo in the middle, O'Higgins may find the space required to challenge the visitors.
For Palestino, the form of N. Da Silva remains the focal point of their attack, having registered 6 goals and 2 assists in 14 appearances. Despite the potential absence of Munder, the visitors will look to exploit any lapses in the O'Higgins defensive structure. S. Pérez in goal will need to be sharp behind a defense that has conceded 18 goals on the road this season. The head-to-head statistics, which show 17 matches between the sides with O'Higgins winning 7 and Palestino winning 6, indicate a historically competitive fixture where the margin of victory is often thin. The high card count of 5.41 per match, including 5.24 yellows on average, suggests that discipline will be a significant factor, potentially impacting the flow of the game if early bookings occur.
The weather conditions in Rancagua are expected to be 10.5°C with overcast skies and light winds, which should favor a high-tempo approach. Given the offensive efficiency of the visitors and the relative defensive struggles of the hosts, this fixture will likely be decided by which team can capitalize on their respective peak scoring periods while limiting early errors. Our model indicates a confidence level of 52.2% for a home win, which highlights the narrow margin expected for this encounter. We project that O'Higgins will narrowly overcome the visiting side by optimizing their play in the second half, securing three points at home.
Facteurs clés
Résultat du Match
Prédiction de Buts
Les Deux Équipes Marquent
Probabilités de Résultat du Match
AI Résumé analytique rapide
| Marché | Analyse | Confiance | Valeur | Résultat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plus de 20 tirs | Oui | 97.4% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 0.5 buts | Oui | 95.0% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Moins de 0.5 buts | Non | 95.0% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 3 cartons | Oui | 88.7% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 25 tirs | Oui | 85.9% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 1.5 buts | Oui | 79.9% | Bon | ✕ Incorrect |
| Moins de 1.5 buts | Non | 79.9% | Bon | ✕ Incorrect |
| Buts après 80' | Non | 79.1% | Bon | ✕ Incorrect |
| Plus de 5 cartons | Oui | 78.2% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Penalty Accordé | Non | 72.2% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 11 corners | Non | 72.1% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| But avant 15' | Non | 70.3% | Bon | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 3.5 buts | Non | 65.0% | Correct | ✓ Correct |
| Moins de 3.5 buts | Oui | 65.0% | Correct | ✓ Correct |
| Carton rouge | Non | 61.9% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Les Deux Équipes Marquent | Oui | 61.9% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Possession Plus de 60% | Oui | 60.0% | Correct | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 2.5 buts | Oui | 59.9% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Moins de 2.5 buts | Non | 59.9% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Domicile Plus de Tirs | Oui | 59.6% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Buts dans les deux mi-temps | Non | 57.5% | Correct | ✓ Correct |
| Domicile Plus de Corners | Oui | 56.4% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Plus de 8 tirs cadrés | Non | 54.9% | Correct | ✓ Correct |
| Plus de 9 corners | Oui | 53.2% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Buts dans les 30 premières min | Oui | 50.5% | Correct | ✕ Incorrect |
| Résultat du Match | Victoire Domicile | 40.4% | Faible | ✕ Incorrect |
| Résultat à la mi-temps | MT Victoire domicile | 37.2% | Faible | ✕ Incorrect |
| Score le Plus Probable | 2-1 | 9.0% | Faible | N/A |